Awards

Nominations for 2016-2017 now being accepted!

The SES recognizes two members each year for exemplary performance.  The Engineer of the Year and Educator of the Year are awarded each September at the Annual General Meeting.  The awards committee will be made up of three to five individuals from the SES board.  It will be chaired by the Past-President, and will include representation from the University of Saskatchewan, plus at least one member representing a firm in the engineering industry.

SES Engineer of the Year Award

Criteria:  This award is given to recognize the outstanding work of an engineer from within the Saskatoon Engineering Society and to encourage outstanding work by other members of the Society.  The award recipient is selected from nominations and is chosen by the SES Awards Committee based on the following criteria:

  • Accomplishments in Engineering
  • Service to the profession in public education and / or active participation in engineering associations, societies, or institutes.
  • Service to the community.

Nominees must:

  • be a member in good standing with APEGS.
  • have performed much of their work for which they have been nominated in the Saskatoon area or for a company with an office located in the Saskatoon area.
  • have not won the award before.

Nomination Process:

  • Only SES members in good standing may nominate or co-nominate candidates for the SES Engineer of the Year Award.
  • The nominator of the candidate for the Award shall submit a nomination to the Chair of the SES Awards Committee by August 14th of this year.  Any signed letters of support can be included with the nomination or emailed to the attention of Chair, Awards Committee by the due date.
  • Those nominating a candidate will be advised only if their candidate is selected. Each nominee will be considered by the awards committee for two additional years if not selected in the year nominated.

Past SES Engineer of the Year Award Winners

  • 2016 Don Poon
  • 2015 Rick Kullman
  • 2014 Bert Munro  (Associated Engineering)
  • 2013  Doug Drever (City of Saskatoon)
  • 2012  Kevin Boychuk (Mosaic)
  • 2011  Tom Mercer  (Stantec)
  • 2010  Stuart Middleton (Amec Americas)
  • 2008  Ray Connoly (Dept of Highways)
  • 2007  David Loken  (Loken Engg.)
  • 2005  Dave Kelly  (Wardrop Engg.)
  • 2004  CLS (Syncrotron Design Team)
  • 2003  International Road Dynamics
  • 2002  Hugh Wood
  • 2001  Mel  Hosain
  • 2000  G Ward Wilson
  • 1999  Ernie Barber
  • 1997  Garry Wacker
  • 1996  Terry Bergan
  • 1995  Del Fredlund
  • 1994  Terry Summach
  • 1993  Cliff Smith
  • 1992  Clement Gaudet
  • 1991  R W Besant
  • 1990  A T Bergan
  • 1989  Dennis Johnson
  • 1988 Wilfred Hinz and Garry Paulson
  • 1987  Barry Hertz
  • 1986  Alex Curran
  • 1985  Clem Roles
  • 1984  R C Strayer
  • 1983  G J Spark
  • 1982  P N Nikiforuk
  • 1981  G C Zoerb
  • 1980  Lawrence Lashyn
  • 1979  James McCartan
  • 1978  Roy Billinton
  • 1977  P E Juneau
  • 1975  W R Staples

Back to top

SES Educator of the Year Award

Criteria:  This award is given to recognize the outstanding work in engineering education and to encourage outstanding education by others.  The award recipient is selected from nominations and is chosen by the SES Awards Committee based on the following criteria:

  • Innovation, organization, and effective delivery of educational material
  • Mentorship of others
  • Service to the profession in public education
  • Educational service to the community

Nominees must:

  • be a member in good standing with APEGS or have applied for registration with APEGS.
  • have performed much of their work for a Saskatoon area educational institution..
  • have not won the award before.

Nomination Process:

  • Anyone may nominate or co-nominate candidates for the SES Educator of the Year Award.
  • The nominator of the candidate for the Award shall submit a nomination to the Chair of the SES Awards Committee by August 14th of this year.  Any signed letters of support can be included with the nomination or emailed to the attention of Chair, Awards Committee by the due date
  • Those nominating a candidate will be advised only if their candidate is selected. Each nominee will be considered by the awards committee for two additional years if not selected in the year nominated.

Past Winners

2016 JD Johnston

2015  Rick Retzlaff

2014  Chris Zhang

2013  Jitendra Sharma

2012  David Sumner

  • 2011  Not awarded
  • 2010  Alan Dolovich
  • 2009  Sujata Panigrahi
  • 2008  Ross Welford

Back to top